Privacy

The facility is composed of Surf Langenfeld, Wasserski Langenfeld and the Seehaus Langenfeld.

1. Data protection at a glance

General information

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is any data with which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our data protection declaration listed below this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find his contact details in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected by you providing it to us. This can be, for example, data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to ensure error-free provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have a right to demand the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions on the subject of data protection, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

Analysis tools and tools from third-party providers

When visiting our website, your surfing behavior may be statistically analyzed. This is done primarily with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous; the surfing behavior cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You can find detailed information on this in the following privacy policy.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the objection options in this privacy policy.

2. General notes and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible office

The responsible party for data processing on this website is:

Wasserski Langenfeld GmbH
Baumberger Str. 88
40764 Langenfeld

Phone: 0 21 73 / 39 46 22 22
E-mail: kontakt@wasserski-langenfeld.de

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses or similar).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke an already given consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations of data protection law, the data subject has a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority in matters of data protection law is the state data protection commissioner of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible party, this will only be done insofar as it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

Objection to advertising e-mails

We hereby object to the use of contact data published within the framework of the imprint obligation to send advertising and information material that has not been expressly requested. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

3. Data protection officer

Data protection officer required by law

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

Neufeldt [&] Völkel GmbH
Häutebachweg 6
57072 Siegen

Telephone: +49 271 222933-44
E-mail: cornelius@neufeldt-voelkel.de

4. data collection on our website

Cookies

The internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you have requested (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for analyzing your surfing behavior) are stored, these are treated separately in this data protection declaration.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

Visited page on our domain
browser type and browser version
Operating system used
referrer URL
Host name of the accessing computer
Time of the server request
IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your data from the inquiry form, including the contact data you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you entered in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it, or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your request). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent necessary for the establishment, content or modification of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is done on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data about the use of our Internet pages (usage data) only insofar as this is necessary to enable the user to use the service or to bill the user.

The collected customer data will be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Data transfer upon conclusion of a contract for services and digital content

We transmit personal data to third parties only if this is necessary in the context of the contract, for example, to the credit institution entrusted with the processing of payments.

Further transmission of data does not take place or only if you have expressly consented to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, for example for advertising purposes.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Registration and booking on the website using WakeSys:

To use certain functions, you can register on our website. This is mainly necessary for booking our services. The registration and booking of services on our website is done via “WakeSys”. WakeSys is an enterprise software with an integrated online booking and payment system, which processes data on its own servers for this purpose. The provider of the WakeSys software is WakeSys s.a.r.l, ATTN: Privacy 3, montée St. Hubert, L8387 Koerich, Luxembourg. For more information on WakeSys’ privacy policy, please visit: https://wakesys.com/policy

5. Social media

Facebook plugins (Like [&] Share button)

Plugins of the social network Facebook, provider Facebook Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, are integrated on our pages. You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the “Like button” (“Like”) on our page. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our pages, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server via the plugin. Facebook thereby receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Facebook “Like” button while logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages on your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. For more information, please refer to Facebook’s privacy policy at: https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you do not want Facebook to be able to associate your visit to our pages with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

Instagram plugin

On our pages, functions of the service Instagram are integrated. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA integrated.

If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.

For more information, please see Instagram’s privacy policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

6. analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its web offering and its advertising.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.

Browser Plugin

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set, which will prevent the collection of your data during future visits to this website: Google Analytics opt-out.

More information on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order data processing

We have concluded an order data processing agreement with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

7. Newsletter

MailChimp

This website uses the services of MailChimp for sending newsletters. The provider is Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

MailChimp is a service with which, among other things, the sending of newsletters can be organized and analyzed. When you enter data for the purpose of receiving newsletters (e.g. e-mail address), this data is stored on MailChimp’s servers in the USA.

MailChimp has a certification according to the “EU-US Privacy Shield”. The “Privacy Shield” is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the USA, which is intended to ensure compliance with European data protection standards in the USA.

With the help of MailChimp, we can analyze our newsletter campaigns. When you open an email sent with MailChimp, a file contained in the email (so-called web-beacon) connects to MailChimp’s servers in the USA. This makes it possible to determine whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links, if any, have been clicked. In addition, technical information is recorded (e.g. time of retrieval, IP address, browser type and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to the respective newsletter recipient. It is used exclusively for the statistical analysis of newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better adapt future newsletters to the interests of the recipients.

If you do not want any analysis by MailChimp, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a corresponding link in every newsletter message. Furthermore, you can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.

The data processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you have provided to us for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from our servers as well as from the servers of MailChimp after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data that has been stored by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the member area) remains unaffected by this.

For more details, please refer to the privacy policy of MailChimp at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/.

Conclusion of a data processing agreement

We have concluded a so-called “Data-Processing-Agreement” with MailChimp, in which we oblige MailChimp to protect the data of our customers and not to pass it on to third parties. This agreement can be viewed at the following link: https://mailchimp.com/legal/forms/data-processing-agreement/sample-agreement/.

8. Plugins and tools

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the YouTube site operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. In the process, the YouTube server is informed which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Further information on the handling of user data can be found in YouTube’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Vimeo

Our website uses plugins of the video portal Vimeo. The provider is Vimeo Inc, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

When you visit one of our pages equipped with a Vimeo plugin, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. In the process, the Vimeo server is informed which of our pages you have visited. In addition, Vimeo obtains your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo or do not have an account with Vimeo. The information collected by Vimeo is transmitted to the Vimeo server in the USA.

If you are logged into your Vimeo account, you enable Vimeo to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.

For more information on how Vimeo handles user data, please see Vimeo’s privacy policy at: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Google Maps

This site uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transmission.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and an easy location of the places indicated by us on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

More information on the handling of user data can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Use of Facebook social plugins

We use on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) social plugins (“plugins”) of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”). The plugins can display interaction elements or content (e.g. videos, graphics or text contributions) and are recognizable by one of the Facebook logos (white “f” on blue tile, the terms “Like”, “Like” or a “thumbs up” sign) or are marked with the addition “Facebook Social Plugin”. The list and appearance of Facebook social plugins can be viewed here:[nbsp]https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and thereby offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC[&]status=Active).

When a user calls up a function of this online offer that contains such a plugin, his or her device establishes a direct connection with Facebook’s servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to the user’s device and integrated into the online offer by the latter. In the process, usage profiles of the users can be created from the processed data. We therefore have no influence on the scope of the data that Facebook collects with the help of this plugin and therefore inform users according to our level of knowledge.

By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that a user has accessed the corresponding page of the online offer. If the user is logged into Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to his Facebook account. If users interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the Like button or posting a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted from your device directly to Facebook and stored there. If a user is not a member of Facebook, there is still the possibility that Facebook will learn and store his or her IP address. According to Facebook, only an anonymized IP address is stored in Germany.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as the related rights and settings options for protecting the privacy of users, can be found in the privacy notices of Facebook:[nbsp]https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If a user is a Facebook member and does not want Facebook to collect data about him or her via this online offer and link it to his or her membership data stored with Facebook, he or she must log out of Facebook and delete his or her cookies before using our online offer. Further settings and objections to the use of data for advertising purposes, are possible within the Facebook profile settings:[nbsp]https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads [nbsp]or via the US site[nbsp]http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ [nbsp]or the EU site[nbsp]http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. The settings are platform-independent, i.e. they are applied to all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

Created with Datenschutz-Generator.de by RA Dr Thomas Schwenke

MyFonts

The Wasserski Langenfeld website uses MyFonts Counter, a web analytics service provided by MyFonts Inc, 500 Unicorn Park Drive, Woburn, MA 01801, USA. Based on the license terms, page view tracking is performed by counting the number of visits to the Wasserski Langenfeld GmbH website for statistical purposes and transmitting them to MyFonts. MyFonts collects anonymized data in the process.

The transfer of data takes place through the activation of Java Script code in the user’s browser. To prevent the execution of Java Script code from MyFonts altogether, the user can install a Java Script blocker (e.g.[nbsp]www.noscript.net).

[nbsp]Further information on data protection and the cookies used can be found on the Internet at:[nbsp]http://www.myfonts.com/info/terms-and-conditions/#Privacy.

9. Sweepstakes

Course of the sweepstake
The competition begins at the time from which Wasserski Langenfeld GmbH makes the competition generally available to the public and ends at the time specified in the competition description.

Within this period, users have the opportunity to participate in the competition.

Participation
In order to participate in the competition, it is necessary to fill in and, if applicable, send the participation form displayed. Participation is only possible within the participation period. Entries received after the closing date will not be considered in the draw.

Only one submitted entry per participant will be entered into the competition. It is strictly prohibited to use multiple email addresses or names.

Participation in the competition is free of charge.

Eligible participants
Eligible to participate are natural persons who are resident in Germany and have reached the age of 18.

Should a participant be restricted in his legal capacity, the consent of his legal representative is required.

Not eligible to participate in the competition are all persons involved in the conception and implementation of the competition and employees of the operator and their family members. In addition, the operator reserves the right, at its own discretion, to exclude persons from participation if there are justified reasons, for example

in the event of manipulation in connection with access to or implementation of the sweepstake,
in the event of violations of these conditions of participation
in the event of changes to the terms of use or guidelines of Facebook, which no longer allow the competition to be carried out in accordance with the then valid provisions of Facebook,
in the event of unfair practices; or
in the event of false or misleading information in connection with participation in the competition.

If the conditions for exclusion are met, prizes may be subsequently withdrawn or prizes that have already been delivered may be reclaimed.

Winning, notification and transmission of the prize

The winners will be determined after the closing date by means of a random draw among all participants. If the competition is linked to a task, only those participants who have correctly completed the task will be entered into the draw.

The winners of the raffle will be informed promptly about the prize via a separate email, in the comments section of the raffle on Facebook / Instagram or via personal message on Facebook / Instagram.

The prize will be handed over exclusively to the winner or to the winner’s legal representative. An exchange, a self-collection as well as a cash payment of the prize are not possible.

Any costs incurred for the shipment of the winnings will be borne by the operator. Any additional costs associated with claiming the prize shall be borne by the winner. The winner is responsible for any taxation of the prize.

If the winner does not respond after two requests within a period of two weeks, the prize can be transferred to another participant.

Termination of the competition
The organizer expressly reserves the right to terminate the competition without prior notice and without giving reasons. This applies in particular to any reasons that would disrupt or prevent the competition from running as planned.

Data protection
Participation in the competition requires the provision of personal data. The participant assures that the personal data provided by him, in particular first name, last name and email address are true and correct.

The organizer points out that all personal data of the participant will neither be passed on to third parties nor given to them for use without consent.

An exception to this is a company commissioned to carry out the competition, which must collect, store and use the data for the purpose of carrying out the competition.

In the event of a win, the winner agrees to the publication of his/her name and place of residence in the advertising media used by the organizer. This includes the announcement of the winner on the website of the operator and its social media platforms.

The participant may revoke his/her declared consent at any time. The revocation must be sent in writing to the contact details of the organizer provided in the imprint area. After revocation of the consent, the collected and stored personal data of the participant will be deleted immediately.

Facebook Disclaimer
The respective competition is not connected to Facebook Inc. and is in no way sponsored, supported or organized by Facebook Inc.

Applicable law
Questions or complaints in connection with the competition should be addressed to the operator. Contact options can be found in the imprint area.

The sweepstakes of the operator is subject exclusively to the laws of the Federal Republic of Germany. Legal recourse is excluded.

Severability clause
Should any provision of these terms and conditions of participation be or become invalid in whole or in part, this shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of these terms and conditions of participation. In place of the invalid provision, the legally permissible provision that comes closest in economic terms to the meaning and purpose expressed in the invalid provision shall apply. The same applies in the event of a loophole in these conditions of participation.

Good luck and success wishes the team of Wasserski Langenfeld!

10. Payment provider

During the order process you have the possibility to choose between different payment methods. Your data will only be passed on to the selected payment provider via secure SSL encryption for the purpose of payment processing.

PayPal

Our website allows payment via PayPal. Provider of the payment service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg. When you pay with PayPal, the payment data you enter is transmitted to PayPal.

The transmission of your data to PayPal is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO (consent) and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (processing for the performance of a contract). A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. Data processing operations in the past remain effective in the event of a revocation. For more information on PayPal’s privacy policy, please visit: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Stripe

Our website also enables payment by credit card (Mastercard, Visa). The provider of this payment service is Stripe Payments Europe Ltd, Block 4, Harcourt Centre, Harcourt Road, Dublin 2, Ireland. When you pay by credit card, the payment data you enter is transmitted to Stripe.

The transmission of your data to Stripe is based on Art. 6 (1) a DSGVO (consent) and Art. 6 (1) b DSGVO (processing for the performance of a contract). A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. Data processing operations in the past remain effective in the event of a revocation. You can find more information on the data protection of “Stripe” at: https://stripe.com/de/privacy#translation.